Quick Quote Form

Skip to Content
Book now for 2019!
Fantastic early booking discounts available until 31 Dec 2018
NEW flotilla in Corfu!
 
Outside the UK: +44 1732 867 445
Mon-Fri: 0900 - 1730
Sat: 1000 - 1500

Privacy Policy & Website Use

Introduction to Nautilus Yachting Ltd

www.nautilusyachting.com is owned and operated by Nautilus Yachting Ltd, a registered company in England and Wales.

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to the following conditions of use. If you disagree with any part of these conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Nautilus Yachting' or 'us' or 'we' refers to Nautilus Yachting Ltd. Nautilus Yachting is the trading name of Nautilus Yachting Ltd, a limited company registered in England Number 2722826. The registered address is The Watermill, 87 High Street, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 5AU. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
Neither we nor any third parties can guarantee the total accuracy of the information found on this website, though we strive to maintain it to our best ability
Any information or materials on this website are for guidance purposes. You should ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. We are of course here to advise you accordingly.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. Please check the privacy policy of these associated sites.

All rights reserved to Nautilus Yachting Ltd
Copyright Nautilus Yachting Ltd


PRIVACY POLICY SUMMARY

GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and is a regulation under EU law in regards to data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. GDPR has therefore given rise to many questions about personal information.
The aim of this policy is to make these points clear to our visitors and customers. We have included every aspect we can identify, however if you have any questions which are not answered by this policy, we are of course available to answer these.

The sections of this policy are:
1. How we gather information
2. What information we gather
3. How we use information gathered
4. Where we store information
5. Who we share information
6. Accessing and updating your personal information
7. How long do we store your information

If you would like to check what personal information Nautilus Yachting Ltd hold for you please contact us. At any time, you have 'the right to be forgotten'. This means that you can request us to delete any of your information which Nautilus Yachting Ltd hold.

Transparency and choice: People have different privacy concerns. Our responsibility is to be clear about what information we collect and what we do with it. You then have the right to decide what is best for you and advise us accordingly.


THE PRIVACY POLICY

When this Privacy Policy applies

From the moment you interact with us, we gather information about you, be it over the phone, in email exchanges or on the website. This is for our informational purposes so as to optimise your search. The specifics are outlined below. If anything is ever unclear to you though, or you would like further explanation, please do not hesitate to contact us and ask.

We can of course provide a copy of your information free of charge. However an administrative fee will be applied if a request is unfounded, excessive, repetitive or copies of your data is required. Checks will be made to ensure that the person requesting the data is who they say they are.

1. How we gather information

We collect information through many different avenues. To simplify this we have broken it into the channels of enquiry and communication with us.
Phone: Upon calling us to make an enquiry, we will ask you for some basic information; contact details and holiday requirements. We will enter the provided contact details (email address and phone numbers) into our reservation system. This so is as to formulate and send our offer to you.
Email: Upon receipt of an email enquiry, we will enter the provided contact details (email address and phone numbers) into our reservation system. This so is as to formulate and send our offer to you.
Website: So we can continuously improve the user experience on our website, we use data analytics tools. These track the pages visited, actions taken (clicks and searches), devices used (mobile, tablet or desktop) and source of the visit (google search, advert etc). Your identity is not recorded at this stage, beyond the town in which you are located and your IP address. Only upon entering information into the website will we be able to match the user to a recorded website visit. Information can be submitted via several methods. Please see our infographic, for a full view of what information we gather via which channel. Open Infographic.
Social Media: When following us on social media, the social media provider is responsible for the collection, storage and use of your information, which you have shared with them. We have access to analytics tools which they provide (for example demographical data) which we use for informational purposes. We can also view any information which you are sharing via the platforms, however we will not use or store this information without seeking your permission to do so. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of each social media platform. Please see our infographic, for a full view of what information we gather via which channel. Open Infographic.

2. What information we gather

Depending on your level interaction with us, will will gather and store various types information. For example, an enquiry will require less information than a booking. In order to book a charter with us we will need to collect far more detailed personal information from you which is required both by us and our suppliers. Please see our infographic, for a full view of what information we gather via what means. Open Infographic.

Personal information of a minor.

We aim to minimise the collection of information regarding minors. All information we do collect is reasonable and necessary to participate in the end product. It is usually limited to the advanced passenger information required by our suppliers: names, dates of birth and passport details. We do not require contact details.

Parents may review the personal information about their child collected by Nautilus Yachting as outlined in the rest of this policy. They may at any time ask for its deletion by contacting Nautilus Yachting. Parents may also agree to the collection and use of their child’s information, but still not allow disclosure to third parties.

3. How we use information gathered

The service we provide to our customers requires the collation of some personal information, principally about your identity (passport details, contact details etc). We are accutely aware of the responsibility this carries, and so wish to offer you reassurance regarding the use of this information.
The two principal uses of your information can be divided into:
- Operational requirements
- Marketing

At this point we would like to make it clear that at no point would we ever sell your personal information or pass it to a third party for the purposes of advertising. Our customer database is one of our most valuable assets, which we therefore protect with extreme care. We may chose to send you content from a third party which we have elected as being pertinent to our customers, however this would be via our agreed channels - via our newsletter for example.

Operational requirements

In order to organise your charter holiday, we will have gathered the information outlined in section 2 of this policy and in the infographic Open Infographic. This information will be used to build a customer profile for you, to which we can allocate bookings. In essence then, we are using the information to register a transaction, communicate it with you and facilitate the delivery of the charter with the operator. Nautilus Yachting may use the information provided by you to contact you about your booking then. We elaborate on the interaction with the operator in section 5 of this policy.

Marketing

By joining our mailing list through this site you are agreeing that we hold the personal contact details submitted on our server in accordance with section 4 of this privacy policy. Registered users will receive emails from Nautilus Yachting detailing offers and news which we believe will be of interest to you.
So long as you have given us permission to do so, we will also maintain contact with you via any of the means we have collected during the booking of your charter, to inform you about our services; such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We use the gathered information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and ads. This is done by segmenting our database, but also by using information collected from cookies Open Infographic and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our service. One of the products we use to do this is Google Analytics. For example, by saving your most viewed destinations, we will be able to have our best and most relevant offers appear to you. Or by tracking user sessions, we can see which content is most searched and should therefore be most prominent. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

When you contact Nautilus Yachting, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing.

We may combine personal information from one service with information, including personal information, from other services – for example, when you make a booking online, we may keep track of the source of your visit and pages viewed, so as to optimise the user journey on the website for future users.

Depending on your preferences, your activity on our site and apps may be shared and therefore associated with your personal information, for example by sharing details of a search or booking via Facebook. This is entirely under your control.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Where we store information

Depending on your level interaction with us, will will gather and store various types information. For example, an enquiry will require less information - and therefore storage - than a booking. In order to book a charter with us we will need to collect far more detailed personal information from you which is required both by us and our suppliers. Please see our infographic, for a full view of what information we gather and where we store it. Open Infographic.
Some of our services, notably emails and data storage, are provided by external suppliers. These may process and store personal information on their servers in many countries around the world. They may process and store your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live. We do however select the most trustworthy names with which to work (Google, Dropbox...). Please see our infographic, for a full view of who we store your information with. Open Infographic.

5. Who we share information

We have to share your information with certain parties so as to ensure we can provide the best possible service. We only share your information when and where necessary. This will range from Nautilus Yachting Staff to the fleet operators. Please see our infographic, for a view of what information we share with whom. Open Infographic.
Below are explanations of why we share this information.

Staff

User account: Your user account is managed for you by a domain administrator; an employee of our company. Your domain administrator is there to provide user support to you. You will have access to your account and the information contained within it (including your email and other data). Your domain administrator may be able to:
- change your account password
- suspend or terminate your account access
- access or retain information stored as part of your account
- amend the information if the order is changed.
- receive your account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
The staff also need access to the booking information so they booking processing can be completed. The Staff will also require access should a complaint be made and a resolution be required.

Service Providers

In order for us to get a better understanding of how you use our website and services we use third party companies. This ranges from our IT provider, analytics companies, pay per click (PPC) and E-Newsletters. Please see our infographic, for a view of what information we share with whom. Open Infographic.

Operational suppliers

The fleet operator do require the most personal information in order to prepare the paperwork prior to your arrival. This information is required so you can legally leave port on time. We only share with them the required information. The fleet operator you are sailing with is given upon booking and will be provided on your booking confirmation. All our fleet operators in Europe should also follow GDPR guidelines and they have been made aware of our privacy policy.

You do have the right to give the information on arrival however this can significantly delay your embarkation and departure from port.

For legal reasons

On some occasions your information has to be shared with local authorities such as the Port Police, Marinas and harbour officials. This can be for a number of reasons and depends on the situation, however would usually be because of additional paperwork required or reported incidents. Under UK law Nautilus Yachting Ltd can be subjected to investigation by UK Government departments such as HMRC. By law Nautilus Yachting Ltd would be legally obliged to give Invoice information which will contain client’s details.

Under investigatory powers legislation, we might also have to share personal information about you to government and law-enforcement agencies, such as the police, to help detect and stop crime, prosecute offenders and protect national security.

How we share it

We work with a mix of online passenger information systems and e-mailable forms. This really depends on how advanced the supplier bookings systems are and which fleet operator you are booked with. In cases where we are transferring your information to suppliers via email, our accounts are covered by extra security measures (two step verification). After researching alternative methods we found this to be the safest method (versus shared drives). Any information stored by third party booking systems require encrypted log in.

What steps have we taken to ensure your information is safe with third parties

GDPR - acceptance of information storage. We have sent a letter to our suppliers, asking them to abide by GDPR regulations with regards to the storage of your information which we have sent them. They have also been given a link to this privacy policy, so they are aware of our protocols. Nautilus Yachting ltd are conscious ad we are selective with suppliers we use. We therefore operate with a degree of trust, that they will enforce these measures. If you do not wish us to share your information in advance of arrival, you can provide required information to the supplier at check in. You would need to confirm with them what their storage process will be and you can request their contact details from Nautilus Yachting Ltd. Please note that crew lists completed on arrival may cause a significant delay in your departure.

6. Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes.
We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at charter@nautilusyachting.com

We will not sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission. We will not disclose your information unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at charter@nautilusyachting.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

By accessing this site, you signify your acceptance of these conditions.

7. How long do we store your information

In order to continue providing a high level of service we will keep your information (Personal and booking) on file. At any point you can “request to be forgotten” by emailing charter@nautilusyachting.com

Your Invoice details for each booking must be kept on file for seven full years. This is a requirement set by HMRC should they have any query about Nautilus Yachting Ltd and the account.

Details relating to any dispute for seven years must also be kept on file.

In other cases we’ll store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed. And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Links

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

CV/Job Applications

Where applicable we do keep all job applications and CV’s on file. These applications are stored on secure Amazon (S3) servers. We do refer to old CV’s should we need additional staff both in the UK and abroad. At times applications and CV’s can be shared with our suppliers who are also looking for staff. Should you not wish us to send your application or CV to any of our suppliers please make us aware at the time of the application.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Nautilus Yachting and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Nautilus Yachting. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Nautilus Yachting takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

"A couple of years ago a colleague recommended Nautilus to me. We have just spent a week with our family on a Nautilus chartered boat sailing on the Ionian sea. It was a fantastic experience, not the least made possible by your professional organisation, including the local base, and skipper. Thank you. "

Lefkas 2014 - J.vI

Sailing Qualifications

To skipper a bareboat charter or flotilla yacht, you need to hold a practical sailing certificate equivalent to RYA Day Skipper Practical qualification or RYA International Certificate of Competence (ICC). You must also be assisted by at least one competent crew member over the age of 18.

For charters in Croatia, Malta and the Canaries, at least one member of the crew or the skipper will also need a VHF licence.

RYA qualifications can be obtained by RYA sailing schools in the UK or alternatively choose from one of our overseas centres in Gibraltar, Greece or Turkey.

For Caribbean and Tropical charters, formal qualifications are not compulsory, however, you should be Day Skipper standard and be assisted by at least one competent crew. A brief sailing resume should be provided to outline your experience.

If you don't hold the relevant qualifications then why not add a skipper?

Sailing Levels

Level 1

Winds force 2-3 (4-11 Knots)combined with generally shorter distances. Good for beginner or intermediate sailors. Line-of-sight navigation but basic knowledge of charts and ability to plot your position required.

Level 2

Winds force 3-5 (7-21 Knots) with approximately 15-20nm per day. Intermediate experience required. Predominately line of sight navigation but an understanding of how to sail in open water.

Level 3

Winds force 4-6 (11-27 Knots) with mileage of approximately 20nm+ per day. Ideal for experienced skippers looking to venture out to new destinations. Day skipper standard but with experienced crew would be recommended.